C21-1602-LK
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 19.52.005. “Indeed, our legislature views this policy as so fundamental as to include a choice of law provision extending the territorial application of the usury law to out-of-state contracts.” Whitaker v. Spiegel Inc., 623 P.2d 1147, 1151, amended, 637 P.2d 235 (Wash. 1981); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 19.52.034 (“Whenever a loan or forbearance is made outside Washington state to a person then residing in this state the usury laws . . . shall be applicable in all courts of this state to the same extent such usury laws would be applicable if the loan or forbearance was made in this state.”).