C.A. No. 04A-01-002-JEB.
[…] The Board concluded that Claimant left her job voluntarily and was therefore not entitled to benefits. The decision was sent to Claimant by first class mail on November 21, 2003, at the address provided by Claimant. The decision also stated that it became final on December 1, 2003, and that an appeal had to be filed within 10 days of the final date. Thus, Claimant had until December 15, 2003, to file a timely notice of appeal. Claimant filed her notice on January 5, 2004.
Pursuant to DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), "[w]ithin ten days after the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court in the county in which the claimant resides." Claimant failed to meet this statutory requirement.
Claimant contends that she never received a copy of the Board's decision. However, the decision was mailed to Claimant's address of record, the same address Claimant provided on all of her paperwork.