Johnson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Although parolees do not possess a constitutional right to pre-sentence confinement credit, states have enacted statutes in order to protect an indigent offender from serving more time than an identically situated offender, simply because the indigent offender is unable to post bail. Martin v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole, 840 A.2d 299, 304 (Pa. 2003). Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code (Sentencing Code) provides that pre-sentence confinement time shall be credited against an offender's minimum and maximum sentence dates. 42 Pa. C.S. §9760(1). Under Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code, credit is afforded to indigent offenders for the time spent "in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal." Id.

In his petition for review, Johnson argues that the Board miscalculated his new maximum sentence date by "failing to credit his original sentence with all the confinement time to which he was entitled. . . ." Petition for Review, ¶2. --------