9:20-cv-0982 (AMN/CFH)
[…] ii. Rule 15(c)(1)(A)
Nor do Plaintiff's claims relate back under Rule 15(c)(1)(A), which permits an amended pleading to relate back when “the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” “Rule 15(c)(1)(A) instructs courts . . . to look to the entire body of limitations law that provides the applicable statute of limitations. As discussed supra, § 1983 derives its statute of limitations from state law.” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518. “[T]he New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) creates a special procedure for claims alleged against John Doe defendants.” Id. Section 1024 of the CPLR reads:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.“New York courts have interpreted this section to permit John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc.” Id. at 518-19 (collecting cases). “To take advantage of § 1024, a party must meet two requirements.” Id. at 519 (citations omitted).