Johnson v. Osd Transp.
[…] Fay v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev., 860 N.W.2d 385, 387 (Minn. App. 2015) (quotation omitted). This court defers to the ULJ's credibility determinations. McNeilly v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev., 778 N.W.2d 707, 710 (Minn. App. 2010). Whether an act committed by an employee constitutes employment misconduct is a question of law that we review de novo. Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 344.

An applicant who was discharged from employment is ineligible for unemployment benefits if "the applicant was discharged because of employment misconduct." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2016). Employment misconduct is "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays . . . (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Id., subd. 6(a) (2016).

The ULJ concluded that Johnson's refusal to follow Olson's directions was insubordinate and that Johnson seriously violated his employer's reasonable expectations and showed a substantial lack of concern for his employment.