Johnson v. O'Malley
[…] Defendant asserts that Dr. Weston's findings are “objective medical evidence,” and not a “medical opinion” which requires evaluation (Doc. 17 at 11).

On July 21, 2020, Dr. Weston performed an internal medicine consultative evaluation of the Plaintiff (Tr. 20). The ALJ summarized the exam findings (id.). Objective medical evidence is defined as “medical signs, laboratory findings, or both, as defined in § 416.902(k). 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1). A medical opinion, on the other hand, is defined as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the abilities listed.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). Further, a medical opinion is: