No. 37755-1-II.
[…] We treat unchallenged findings of fact as verities on appeal. Draszt v. Naccarato, 146 Wn. App. 536, 541, 192 P.3d 921 (2008).
II. May 11 Letter Enforceable Under Part Performance Doctrine
Carroll argues that the May 11, 2004 letter did not create an enforceable contract because it did not include a proper legal description and, thus, the statute of frauds precludes its enforcement. We agree that the statute of frauds would bar enforcement of the May 11, 2004 letter if an exception did not apply. Here, that exception is "part performance."
The real property statute of frauds, RCW 64.04.010, "applies to '[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate.'" Pardee v. Jolly, 163 Wn.2d 558, 566, 182 P.3d 967 (2008) (quoting RCW 64.04.010).