No. 37755-1-II.
[…] Rorvig v. Douglas, 123 Wn.2d 854, 859, 873 P.2d 492 (1994). Words are not "maliciously published" where the publisher makes the statements in good faith with a "reasonable belief in their veracity." Brown v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 94 Wn.2d 359, 375, 617 P.2d 704 (1980).
A "lis pendens" is any "instrument having the effect of clouding the title to real property, however named." RCW 4.28.328(1)(a). RCW 4.28.328(3) provides:
Unless the claimant establishes a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens, a claimant is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis pendens was filed for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and in the court's discretion, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in defending the action.
(Emphasis added.) Filing a lis pendens is "substantially justified" where the claimant has a "reasonable, good faith basis in fact or law for believing [he has] an interest in the property." S. Kitsap Family Worship Ctr. v. Weir, 135 Wn. App. 900, 912, 146 P.3d 935 (2006).