CIVIL ACTION No. 02-2164-CM
[…] Dist. No. 259, Sedgwick County, Kan ., 900 F. Supp. 1540, 1544 (D.Kan. 1995). Plaintiffs first argue that the Hearing Officer improperly excluded portions of Dr. Mulick's testimony by misapplying Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-226, which requires full disclosure of the basis for and conclusions of expert evaluations which are to be offered at trial. Plaintiffs contend that the Hearing Officer's exclusion of the testimony was improper because § 60-226 is a part of the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure which plaintiffs claim should not have been applied in the due process hearing. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-265 controls the application of the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure. That statute provides:
The provisions of this article shall apply only to actions and proceedings in the district courts, other than actions commenced pursuant to the code of civil procedure for limited actions and shall apply to original actions in the supreme court except: