Johnson v. Office of Admin. Hearings
[…] Flagship Marine Co., 947 N.W.2d 448 (Minn. 2020). In that case, Koehnen was injured while working for Flagship Marine Company. Koehnen, 947 N.W.2d at 450. Johnson provided chiropractic treatment and supplies to Koehnen and submitted his charges to Flagship's workers' compensation insurer. Id. But Flagship and the insurer denied liability for Koehnen's injury, and Johnson's bills were not paid. Id.

OAH moved to strike portions of Johnson's brief discussing the underlying facts of the Koehnen case, arguing that those facts are outside the record in this matter. See Minn. Stat. § 14.365 (2020) (providing that the official rulemaking record "constitutes the official and exclusive agency rulemaking record with respect to agency action on or judicial review of the rule"). But OAH also asserts that Johnson lacks standing to challenge the rule based, in part, on the same underlying facts.