Johnson v. Office of Admin. Hearings
[…] Minn. Stat. § 14.45 (2020). Johnson asserts that rule 1420.1850 exceeds OAH's statutory rulemaking authority and violates the constitutional rights of potential intervenors who choose not to intervene in matters before a compensation judge.

Before addressing the merits of a petition under section 14.44, however, we must determine whether the petitioner has standing to challenge the rule. Rocco Altobelli Inc. v. Dep't of Commerce, 524 N.W.2d 30, 34 (Minn. App. 1994). We may only consider the validity of the rule when "it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner." Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 14.44); see also Minn. Voters All. v. State, ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, 2021 WL 317737, at *4 (Minn. App. Feb. 1, 2021) (dismissing petition based on petitioner's lack of standing).