Johnson v. Office of Admin. Hearings
[…] OAH asserts that Johnson lacks standing because the injury he alleges derives from the statutory mandate that when "a motion to intervene is not timely filed . . . the potential intervenor interest shall be extinguished." See Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 2(a). To determine whether Johnson's alleged injury is uniquely attributable to rule 1420.1850, or whether the injury is actually attributable to section 176.361 (2020), we consider the language of both.

Section 176.361 governs intervention in workers' compensation matters. It provides that a potential intervenor "may" intervene in any matter before a compensation judge. Id., subd. 1. It also provides that a potential intervenor "desiring to intervene in a workers' compensation case . . . shall submit a timely written motion to intervene." Id., subd. 2. It further establishes the deadlines by which a potential intervenor must intervene, and provides that when "a motion to intervene is not timely filed . . . the potential intervenor interest shall be extinguished."