4:24-CV-04012-KES
[…] Roberts v. Cox, 4:20-CV-04187-KES, 2022 WL 742489, at *2 (D.S.D. Mar. 11, 2022) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3625; Martin v. Gerlinski, 133 F.3d 1076, 1079 (8th Cir. 1998)); see also Minotti v. Whitehead, 584 F.Supp.2d 750, 761 (D. Md. 2008); Wiggins v. Wise, 951 F.Supp. 614, 618-19 (S.D. W.Va. 1996).
However, adjudicative decisions in a specific case are not subject to judicial review. Martin, 133 F.3d at 1079; Minotti, 584 F.Supp.2d at 761; Wiggins, 951 F.Supp. at 618; 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (stating “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter [section 3621-3526]”). Adjudications are “determinations which apply rules to individual cases.” Wiggins, 951 F.Supp. at 618 (citing Hercules, Inc. v. EPA, 598 F.2d 91 (D.C. Cir. 1978)). Adjudications involve “retrospective particularized fact-finding for each prisoner.”