No C 08-02272 VRW.
[…] California law recognizes a medical records privilege that allows a patient to refuse to disclose, or prevent another from disclosing, confidential communications with a physician in the course of the patient-physician relationship. Cal Evid Code §§ 990- 994.
There are two exceptions to the medical records privilege at issue here. First, the patient-litigant exception "precludes one who has placed in issue his physical condition from invoking the privilege." Palay v Superior Court, 18 Cal App 4th 919, 928 (1993); see Cal Evid Code § 996 ("[t]here is no privilege * * * as to communication relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by * * * [t]he patient").