Johnson v. North Idaho College
[…] I.C. § 6-906.

The Idaho Human Rights Act prohibits certain acts of discrimination. I.C. §§ 67-5909 5911. The Act provides that "[a]ny person who believes he or she has been subject to unlawful discrimination . . . may file a complaint" with the Idaho Human Rights Commission. I.C. § 67-5907. Section 67-5908(2) of the Act states that a "complaint must be filed with the commission as a condition precedent to litigation."

Plaintiff asserts several causes of action against Defendants alleging discrimination and sexual harassment. Plaintiff also asserts several state law tort claims. Prior to initiation of this lawsuit, Plaintiff filed a complaint with the Idaho Human Rights Commission.