MARNELL JOHNSON, Appellant, v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD, Respondent.
[…] Trantino VI, 166 N.J. at 172 (quoting Trantino IV, 154 N.J. at 24).
III.
As noted, Johnson argues that the Board evaluated his eligibility for parole under the wrong standard. We disagree. Where the relevant offense was committed before August 18, 1997, the standard for parole is set forth in the version of N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a) in effect at that time. Williams v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 336 N.J. Super. 1, 7 (App. Div. 2000). The statute then provided:
An adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility, unless [the] information supplied [to the Parole Board] . . . or developed or produced at a hearing . . . indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a substantial likelihood that the inmate will commit a crime under the laws of this State if released on parole at such time.
[N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a) (1996).]
For offenses committed after August 18, 1997, the statute, as amended, provides:
An adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility, unless [the] information supplied [to the Parole Board] . . . or developed or produced at a hearing . . . indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole . . . if released on parole at that time.
[N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a).]