Johnson v. N.J. State Parole Bd.
[…] Moreover, the Board observed that appellant "appears [to] have made some progress," and upheld the panel's decision to impose less than the presumptive twenty-seven-month FET. See N.J.A.C. 10A:71-3.21(c) (giving the panel the discretion to adjust an inmate's FET by up to nine months when warranted by, e.g., characteristics of the inmate). It was not arbitrary or capricious for the Board not to grant an additional reduction of appellant's FET based on defendant's brief attendance at therapy and college courses before he violated his parole.

Appellant further contends that pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(e), "[i]f the court finds that the offender's conduct was not characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior . . . the offender shall become primarily eligible for parole after having served any judicial or statutory mandatory minimum term[.]" However, N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(e) is inapplicable here because it applies only to initial parole eligibility determinations for inmates sentenced for the specific sex offenses listed in N.J.S.A. 2C:47-1.