Civil Action No. 6: 07-351-DCR.
[…] In 1992, when Johnson committed the crime, the violent offender statute provided that:
[a] violent offender who has been convicted of a capital offense and who has received a life sentence (and has not been sentenced to twenty-five (25) years without parole) . . . shall not be released on parole until he has served at least twelve (12) years in the penitentiary.See K.R.S. § 439.3401(2) (1992). In 1998, the rules were amended and the minimum parole eligibility for violent offenders was extended from twelve to twenty years. See K.R.S. 439.3401(2). The statute further provided that:
(6) This section shall apply only to those persons who commit offenses after July 15, 1998.
(7) For offenses committed prior to July 15, 1998, the version of this statute in effect immediately prior to that date shall continue to apply.
K.R.S. § 439.3401(6)-(7) (1998). Based on this language, Johnson argues that the previous twelve-year minimum must determine his 2004 maximum deferral period. In Johnson v. Kentucky State Parole Bd., 2007 WL 779433, at *1 (Ky.Ct.App.