Case No.: 7:11-CV-4205-RDP
[…] See RMC & Assocs., Inc., v. Beasley, 958 So. 2d 879, 882-82 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006) ("Whether the Act applied to the undisputed facts was a question of law. . . .").
B. The Act Does Not Apply Because Mossy Oak is Not a "Principal" and Johnson is Not a "Sales Representative" Within the Meaning of the Act
In order for the Act to apply, Mossy Oak must meet the definition of "principal" and Johnson must meet the definition of "sales representative." Because neither Moss Oak nor Johnson meet their respective definitions under the Act, it does not apply to this action. Section 8-24-1, Alabama Code 1975 provides in pertinent part:
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: . . .Ala. Code. § 8-24-1(2) to (3). Mossy Oak does not meet the definition of "principal" and Johnson does not meet the definition of "sales representative" because Moss Oak does not sell a product at the wholesale level.
(2) Principal. Any person who does all of the following:
a.