Case No.: 7:11-CV-4205-RDP
[…] b. Utilizes sales representatives to solicit orders for the product or products.
c. Compensates the sales representatives, in whole or in part, by commission.
1. Mossy Oak Does Not Sell a Product
Pursuant to the plain text of the relevant statute, the definitions of both "principal" and "sales representative" require that a "product" be involved in the sale or transaction. Ala. Code § 8-24-1(2)-(3). That is, the "principal" must be "in the business of manufacturing, producing, importing or distributing a product or products," and the "sales representative" must be soliciting orders for that "product." Id. The parties disagree as to whether the term "product" includes intangible goods. Defendants assert that the word "product" only refers to a tangible good. (Doc. #31).