declining to undertake analysis on an issue when the party "has failed to do so itself" in its briefing
[…] In Carson v. Monsanto Co., 72 F4th 1261, 1267 (11th Cir 2023), the Eleventh Circuit, sitting en banc, agreed with that view of express preemption, holding that a "'force-of-law' inquiry is usually irrelevant where Congress has enacted an express preemption provision." Nevertheless, subsequently, in Carson v. Monsanto Co., 92 F4th 980, 993 (11th Cir 2024)-discussed in the text of this opinion-a panel of the Eleventh Circuit determined that "individual [label] approvals are not 'requirements' under FIFRA" that are entitled to a preemptive effect. See 7 USCA § 136v(b) (prohibiting states from imposing or continuing "in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter" (emphasis added)).