declining to undertake analysis on an issue when the party "has failed to do so itself" in its briefing
[…] (quoting 7 USC § 136a(f)(2); brackets in Carson). But registration does serve as "'prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with [FIFRAs] registration provisions.'" Id. (quoting 7 USC § 136a(f)(2)).
Regarding preemption of state law, FIFRA contains an "express-preemption provision," which provides that a state "'shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under'" FIFRA. Id. (quoting 7 USC § 136v(b)). Nevertheless, FIFRA also allows for states to have a role in pesticide regulation, providing that a state "'may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by'" FIFRA. Id. (quoting 7 USC § 136v(a)).
B. Factual Background and Theories of the Case
As noted, defendant is the manufacturer Roundup. Roundup contains a pesticide called glyphosate, which, as required under FIFRA, has been registered with the EPA since the 1970s.