declining to undertake analysis on an issue when the party "has failed to do so itself" in its briefing
[…] We note that, in its reply brief on its cross-assignment of error, defendant argues that Hardeman was wrong when it stated that, under FIFRA, a pesticide must contain a "warning 'necessary' and 'adequate to protect health.'" Hardeman, 997 F.3d at 955. As defendant sees it, under 7 USC § 136(q)(1)(G), the warning must be either necessary (i.e., approved by the EPA) or adequate to protect health; that is, it need not be both. We disagree with defendant and consider the Ninth Circuit's analysis in Hardeman to be persuasive. See 7 USC §136(q)(1)(G) (pesticide is misbranded if the "label does not contain a warning or caution statement which may be necessary and if complied with, together with any requirements imposed under section 136a(d) of this title, is adequate to protect health" (emphasis added)); Breedwell, 323 Or.App. at 195 (we consider cases from the Ninth Circuit for their "persuasive value"); see also Carson, 92 F4th at 991-92 ("So long as the pesticide's label omits a 'necessary' warning 'to protect health and the environment,' the manufacturer is liable under