Johnson v. Minneapolis Special Sch. Dist.
[…] She admitted that she understood the seriousness of her violations and testified that she became very upset after the second incident because she knew that she was likely to lose her job.

Likewise, the employer's failure to participate in the hearing has no bearing on whether relator's conduct was a serious violation of the standards of behavior reasonably expected by the school district. The determination of a person's eligibility for unemployment funds is made with the information available, without regard to a burden of proof. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 2 (2014). Because unemployment benefits are paid from state funds, DEED is the primary responding party in an unemployment benefits proceeding and bears the responsibility for "the proper payment of unemployment benefits regardless of the level of interest or participation by . . . an employer in any determination or appeal." Id.; see also Rasidescu v. Comm'r of Econ. Sec., 644 N.W.2d 504, 506 (Minn. App. 2002) (stating that an employer's failure to challenge employee's eligibility for benefits has no bearing on whether benefits are paid), review denied (Minn. July 16, 2002).