Johnson v. Mills
[…] Barefoot dealt with a federal court's power to grant a stay of execution during an appeal of a habeas corpus petition.

Here, Petitioner is requesting this Court to stay a state court direct appeal in favor of proceeding on his federal habeas petition. This would effectively eviscerate the general requirement that the state court, in the first instance, be provided a full and fair opportunity to address his claims of trial error. Moreover, while Section 2251 of Title 28 provides that "a justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment . . . stay any proceeding against the person detained in any state," 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a), that section presupposes that a petition is actually pending. As already indicated, Petitioner's present section 2254 action is being dismissed because he has not exhausted his state remedies.

IV. CONCLUSION