Johnson v. Michino
[…] Here, the trial court cannot be faulted for not extending the period for designating expert witnesses when no such statutory request was made. (See Wood v. Santa Monica Escrow Co. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1186, 1192 ["We will not consider points on appeal that were not raised in the trial court"]; Premier Medical Management Systems, Inc. v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 550, 564 [refusing to consider assertions of error based upon arguments that could have been, but were not presented to the trial court].) Moreover, section 2034.720, subdivision (c) prohibits the court from allowing a tardy expert witness designation unless it finds that the moving party did all of the following: "(1) Failed to submit the [expert] information as the result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. [¶] (2) Sought leave to submit the information promptly after learning of the mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. [¶] (3) Promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information described in [s]ection 2034.260 on all other parties who have appeared in the action."

As Johnson points out, the Michinos failed to satisfy these mandatory conditions.