Johnson v. Michino
[…] (3) Denial of Motion to Reopen Discovery

The Michinos also contend the trial court abused its discretion by denying their motion to reopen discovery. We are not persuaded.

As previously discussed, discovery generally must be completed "on or before the 30th day . . . before the date initially set for the trial of the action." (§ 2024.020, subd. (a).) The trial court, however, has discretion to allow additional discovery to be taken after the cut-off date. (§ 2024.050, subd. (a).) Section 2024.050, subdivision (b) states that in deciding whether to grant or deny a motion to reopen discovery, the court must consider four factors: "(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. [¶] (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery . . . and the reasons that the discovery was not completed . . . earlier. [¶] (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery . . . will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.