Johnson v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury
[…] Nor was plaintiff ever a person with an interest in the property according to the records of the county treasurer's office because plaintiff never notified the county treasurer's office of his possessory interest in the property. The mere fact that the land contract was recorded with the county register of deeds did not give notice to the county treasurer's office of plaintiffs possessory interest. To be kept apprised of the status of the property taxes on the property, plaintiff had only to follow the simple procedure provided by M.C.L. § 211.57(4) — namely, "pay an annual fee not to exceed $5.00 by February 1 to the county treasurer together with a parcel identification number and address of the property."