2022-1198
[…] Decision at *4. The Veterans Court concluded that Mr. Johnson's lay evidence was outweighed by the uncontroverted medical evidence that Mr. Johnson's pes planus was not aggravated beyond its natural progression during service. Id. This determination is a factual determination that we lack jurisdiction to review. See Jandreau, 492 F.3d at 1377 ("Whether lay evidence is competent and sufficient in a particular case is a fact issue . . . rather than a legal issue . . . .").
Third, Mr. Johnson argues that the Veterans Court misapplied the presumption of soundness under 38 U.S.C. § 1111. Appellant's Br. 13, 20-23. Under the presumption of soundness in 38 U.S.C. § 1111, "every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service." To rebut this presumption, the VA must show clear and unmistakable evidence of a preexisting condition and of a lack of aggravation during service. Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1095-96 (Fed. Cir. 2004). Mr.