Johnson v. McBain
[…] A disabled individual also suffers a cognizable injury if he is deterred from visiting a noncompliant public accommodation because he has encountered barriers related to his disability there.'") (quoting Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports (U.S.), Inc., 631 F.3d 939, 949 (9th Cir. 2011)).

Mr. Johnson has also established that he is disabled within the meaning of the ADA and that he was denied public accommodations because of his disability. Dkt. No. 46-4. Under the ADA, a physical impairment that substantially affects a major life activity, such as walking, qualifies as a disability. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12102(1)(A), 12102(2)(A). Additionally, the Store is a place of public accommodation. Id. § 12181(7)(E) (listing "a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment" as a "public accommodation").

Some barriers concerning accessible parking spaces appear to have been remedied, and Mr. Johnson's ADA claim therefore is moot as to those matters.