Johnson v. Mattioli
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 51(f). Each violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act carries with it a minimum of $4,000 in statutory penalties. Id. §§ 52(a), 55.56(f). These statutorily mandated penalties may be recovered against the owners of a place of public accommodation "only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion." Id. § 55.56(a).

Demonstrating that a plaintiff was denied the full and equal access necessary to trigger an award of statutory penalties requires a showing that "the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion." Id. § 55.56(b); see also id. § 55.56(c) ("A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.").

III. ANALYSIS

A. Plaintiff's Disability

The evidence is uncontroverted that Plaintiff is disabled within the meaning of the ADA because he is a quadriplegic who cannot engage in the major life activity of walking.