Johnson v. Mattioli
[…] (ECF No. 37-5 ¶ 18.)

During this visit to the Wilson Way Tire, Plaintiff also observed a coffee pot on a counter that was allegedly too high for his use. (ECF No. 37-5 ¶¶ 16-17.) As explained in more detail below, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment for the disability discrimination he alleges he suffered due to Defendants' parking space and drinking fountain violations. Because it would be immaterial to the final disposition of Plaintiff's motion, the Court declines to expend additional resources analyzing Plaintiff's counter-height argument. See Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(f) ("Statutory damages may be assessed . . . on each particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access, and not upon the number of violations of construction-related accessibility standards identified at the place of public accommodation where the denial of full and equal access occurred.").

Plaintiff returned to the Wilson Way Tire premises on several other occasions between February and April 2014, but was deterred from patronizing the business because of his knowledge of its accessibility issues.