Johnson v. Mattioli
[…] However, as distinguished from places of public accommodation that were altered or constructed after 1993, architectural barriers in existing facilities need only be removed where doing so is readily achievable. Chapman, 631 F.3d at 945. In this context, "[t]he term 'readily achievable' means easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense," after weighing factors that include the nature and cost of the repairs, the overall financial resources of the facilities involved, and the type of operations carried on in the facilities involved. 42 U.S.C. § 12181. The ADA's implementing regulations contain examples of steps that places of public accommodation may take to remove barriers, including "[c]reating designated accessible parking spaces," 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b)(18), and "[i]nstalling an accessible paper cup dispenser at an existing inaccessible water fountain," id. § 36.304(b)(19). Indeed, a plaintiff may help establish the ready achievability of a barrier removal by pointing to its inclusion in the list of examples contained in this part of the ADA's implementing regulations. See, e.g., Yates v.