No. 2011AP1240.
[…] Aurora Med. Group v. DWD, 2000 WI 70, ¶ 16, 236 Wis.2d 1, 612 N.W.2d 646 (citations omitted). Federal law generally prohibits assigning pension benefits; however, it provides a mechanism in QDROs to assign pension benefits under certain circumstances:
[T]he anti-alienation provision in [the Employee Retirement Income Security Act] precludes assignment of the pension benefits [without] a valid QDRO. See29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (“[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated”). ERISA's prohibition on the assignment or alienation of pension benefits has been strictly enforced. A QDRO is an express exceptionto ERISA's anti-alienation provision.