No. 2011AP1240.
[…] A QDRO [qualified domestic relations order] shall be submitted to secure these rights.”
¶ 46 For more than 20 years, Patricia Johnson did not submit a QDRO to the WRS or to the court “to secure [her] rights” to a portion of her former husband's pension. Thus, when she attempted to file a QDRO in 2010, her effort was opposed by Masters and ultimately denied by the Waukesha County Circuit Court.
Kathryn W. Foster, Judge.
¶ 47 The basis for the circuit court's denial was Wis. Stat. § 893.40, which provides:
Action on judgment or decree; court of record. Except as provided in ss. 846.04(2) and (3) and 893.415, action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.
¶ 48 The issue presented in this case is whether there is any reasonable basis for Johnson to avoid the apparent effect of this statute. I conclude that there is not.
¶ 49 The majority takes the opposite view.