No. 2011AP1240.
[…] He argues that the legislature made it clear that it had no intention of exempting post-judgment actions in family law cases from the requirements of the statute of repose because it did actually enact a specific exemption in 2003 in response to Hamilton and limited that exemption to actions for child support.
Following this court's decision in Hamilton, the legislature accepted the court's invitation to clarify its intention with regard to limitations on actions to collect child support owed under a judgment. It passed 2003 Wis. Act 287, which created Wis. Stat. § 893.415. The statute states in relevant part:
(2) An action to collect child or family support owed under a judgment or order entered under ch. 767, or to collect child support owed under a judgment or order ... shall be commenced within 20 years after the youngest child for whom the support was ordered under the judgment or order reaches the age of 18 or, if the child is enrolled full-time in high school or its equivalent, reaches the age of 19.
Wis. Stat. § 893.415.
¶ 17 We first address why Hamilton does not answer the question presented in this case.