Johnson v. Martinez
[…] See Doc. No. 3 at 1 (in which Petitioner indicates the “relief sought” is for the Court “to stay” Petitioner “being detained under the authority of a state (in the custody of Respondent Sheriff of San Diego County) for the matter involved in this habeas corpus proceeding (instituted by the application filed in this case on 6/3/24.)”). Specifically, Petitioner cites a portion of 28 U.S.C. § 2251, which provides in relevant part that: “A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.” Doc. No. 3 at 1, citing to and quoting from 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1).

As an initial matter, it is unclear whether the instant motion is properly before the Court, as 28 U.S.C. § 2251 also provides that: “For purposes of this section, a habeas corpus proceeding is not pending until the application is filed.” 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(2). While Petitioner filed an initial federal Petition on June 3, 2024, see Doc.