No. C 08-3429 MMC (PR)
[…] It provides, in relevant part:
(e) Any person who personally inflicts great bodily injury under circumstancesPetitioner received a consecutive term of four years under this statute. (CT at 394.)
involving domestic violence in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years. As used in this subdivision, "domestic violence" has the meaning provided in subdivision (b) of Section 13700.
(f) As used in this section, "great bodily injury" means a significant or substantial physical injury.
Under section 13700(b), "domestic violence" includes "abuse committed against an adult or minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." Cal. Penal Code § 13700(b).
--------