Civil Action 3:21-CV-335-DPJ-FKB
[…] Brown.” Am. Compl. [3] ¶ 48. The reference to the standard of care speaks directly to the elements of a medical-malpractice claim for which section 15-136(2) would apply. See McGee v. River Region Med. Ctr., 59 So.3d 575, 578 (Miss. 2011) (en banc) (explaining that medical-malpractice plaintiffs must show “defendant failed to conform to” the “standard of care” (quoting Delta Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Venton, 964 So.2d 500, 504 (Miss. 2007))).
Second, section 15-1-36(2) is not constrained to malpractice actions; rather, it addresses any actions based on “act[s], omission[]s, or neglect” that “aris[e] out of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services.” “‘[M]edical or professional services' . . . include all aspects of medical evaluation, treatment, and care that involve the application of special skill or knowledge.” Wolfe v. Delta Discount Drugs, Inc., 291 So.3d 339, 342 (Miss. 2020) (quoting Crosthwait v.