Civil Action 3:21-CV-335-DPJ-FKB
[…] On this point, the parties dispute when the cause of action accrued. MCS and Camper say that Plaintiffs' wrongful-death claim is time barred because it accrued when Brown died-December 23, 2018. See MCS Mem. [35] at 4-5. Plaintiffs maintains that if section 15-1-36(2) applies, then the claim accrued under the discovery rule when the autopsy was released-April 26, 2021. Pls.' Mem. [46] at 5. As such, their suit, filed on May 14, 2021, was within the two-year window. Neither position is necessarily correct.
Section 15-1-36(2) starts the limitations period from “the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.” That might not always be the date a death occurs as Defendants suggest. But nor would the final autopsy report necessarily trigger accrual. See Caves, 991 So.2d at 155 n.18 (rejecting position “that-as a matter of law-the statute of limitations did not begin to run until Mrs.