Civil Action 3:21-CV-335-DPJ-FKB
[…] Corp. v. Morgan, 87 So.3d 455, 461-62 (Miss. 2012) (en banc). So, the first step is to identify the underlying cause of action that supports the wrongful-death claim in Count VI.
Count VI states, in relevant part: “The Defendants' wrongful acts of delaying and denying proper medical care to Decedent and the failure to treat the Decedent in accord with the standard of care for similarly situated health care providers[] caused the wrongful death of Ms. Brown.” Am. Compl. [3] ¶ 48. Defendants say this triggers a two-year statute of limitations under Mississippi Code section 15-1-36(2), which provides:
[N]o claim in tort may be brought against a licensed physician, osteopath, dentist, hospital, institution for the aged or infirm, nurse, pharmacist, podiatrist, optometrist or chiropractor for injuries or wrongful death arising out of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered, and, except as described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection, in no event more than seven (7) years after the alleged act, omission or neglect occurred ....
Camper, a nurse, is clearly among the listed class of defendants. And because, as to Count VI, MCS's liability is wholly derivative of Camper's (that is, “the sole basis for liability is the fact that [MCS] was [Camper's] employer”), MCS is also eligible for the statute's protection, if it applies. Lowery v. Statewide Healthcare Serv., Inc., 585 So.2d 778, 780 (Miss. 1991) (en banc). Finally, Camper says she was denied pre-suit notice under section 15-1-36(15), which states: “No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days' prior written notice of the intention to begin the action.”
Plaintiffs insist, however, that section 15-1-36(2) is inapplicable to Count VI because it is a claim for “wrongful death due to . . . deliberate indifference, ” not medical malpractice. Pls.' Opp'n Mem.