COA24-236
[…] Therefore, the MSA is enforceable as a matter of law, and the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment to enforce the MSA.
Finally, plaintiffs argue the MSA is unenforceable as a violation of the Statute of Frauds pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 7A-38.1(1). Defendants argue that plaintiffs failed to raise this issue before the trial court and therefore failed to preserve the issue for appeal. We agree with defendants.
North Carolina General Statutes § 7A-38.1 provides that "[n]o settlement agreement to resolve any or all issues reached at the proceeding conducted under this subsection or during its recesses shall be enforceable unless it has been reduced to writing and signed by the parties against whom enforcement is sought or signed by their designees." N.C. G.S. § 7A-38.1. Plaintiffs did not raise this issue before the trial court, likely because plaintiffs are "the parties against whom enforcement is sought" and plaintiffs signed the settlement agreement.