Johnson v. Local Gov't Fed. Credit Union
[…] Furthermore, a pro se complaint must be construed liberally. Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972). However, the liberal construction requirement will not permit a district court to ignore a clear failure to allege facts in his Complaint which set forth a claim that is cognizable under federal law. Weller v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 901 F.2d 387 (4th Cir. 1990).

III. DISCUSSION

Accepting the Plaintiff's allegations as true and making all reasonable inferences in his favor, the Court finds that Plaintiff has again failed to state a claim for relief against Defendant. Title 15, Section 1605 defines “finance charge” for consumer credit transactions and provides that “the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). It further provides that examples of charges which are included in the finance charge include, inter alia, “premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against the obligor's default or other credit loss.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5). Plaintiff claims that Defendant breached the Agreement by failing to disclose, pursuant to this provision, that “car insurance” was included in the finance charge.