BENNY JOHNSON, DALTON RAY JOHNSON and DANIEL MCCRARY, Plaintiffs, v. LANDTEK, INC. and LUCIEN LONGLAIS, Defendants.
[…] U.S. Dep't of Labor, 218 F. Supp. 3d at 534. The Court assumes for purposes of this motion only that the pre-December 1, 2016 regulation, which is the version relied on by the parties, applies.
If an employer makes deductions for employee absences that do not fall within any of the exceptions to the salary-basis requirement, then those deductions are improper. "An employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis." 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). "An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis." Id. The employer loses the exemption only "during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions." 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b).
In this case, Plaintiffs pointed to evidence that Benny Johnson did not authorize certain deductions that Landtek made from his paycheck or incur some of the expenses for which they were allegedly made.