BENNY JOHNSON, DALTON RAY JOHNSON and DANIEL MCCRARY, Plaintiffs, v. LANDTEK, INC. and LUCIEN LONGLAIS, Defendants.
[…] Nevada v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 218 F. Supp. 3d 520, 534 (E.D. Tex. 2016).
An employee is paid on a "salary basis" if he "regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). Subject to certain exceptions, "an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked." Id. "An employee is not paid on a salary basis if deductions from the employee's predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the business." Id. An employer may, however, make deductions for certain absences, including absences for personal reasons and absences due to sickness or disability if the deduction is made in accordance with a bona fide leave plan. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b).