4:18-CV-4108-RAL 4:18-CV-4125-RAL
[…] Id. On August 17, 2018, the Secretary of State certified the statewide candidates to the county auditors under SDCL § 12-8-8. The Secretary of State filed an affidavit in this case saying that all ballots had been printed and delivered to all county auditors in compliance with the requirements of SDCL § 12-16-1. Id. at Doc. 24 at ¶ 15.
Section 12-8-8 states:
The secretary of state, not later than the third Tuesday in August at five p.m. before the general election, shall certify to the county auditor of each county within which any voters of this state vote for the officer or officers nominated at the preceding primary, whose certificates of nomination have been filed in the Office of the Secretary of State, or who have been regularly named or petitioned for filling of a vacancy, the name and description of each person so nominated. In years when a President and vice president are nominated and the national party conventions are held at such a late date as to make the foregoing provisions impossible, then, the secretary of state shall make the certification not later than seven days after nominations of such President and vice president.SDCL § 12-8-8.
Section 12-16-1 states:
The county auditor shall provide printed ballots for each election in which the voters of the entire county participate.