Johnson v. Kramer
[…] "Qualified immunity shields government officials from liability in civil lawsuits when `their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known.'" K.D. v. County of Crow Wing, No. 05-2499, 2006 WL 119876, at *3 (8th Cir. Jan. 18, 2006) (citation omitted). Here, Johnson has not identified a clearly established right which has been violated. Although Johnson repeatedly references Minn. Stat. § 253B.05, subd. 2, this statute does not set forth a right which was violated. The statute states, in relevant part:

A peace or health officer or a person working under such officer's supervision, may take a person who is believed to be chemically dependent or is intoxicated in public into custody and transport the person to a treatment facility. If the person is intoxicated in public or is believed to be chemically dependent and is not in danger of causing self-harm or harm to any person or property, the peace or health officer may transport the person home.

Minn. Stat. § 253B.05, subd. 2. This statute gives discretion to police officers to determine whether to transport an individual to a treatment facility, or merely transport the individual home.