Johnson v. Kraft Foods North America
[…] Defendant properly obtained jurisdiction over Dr. Cole in the first instance by serving him with a subpoena issued from this Court pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 45; therefore, the Court retains jurisdiction to decide the fee dispute in conjunction with the subpoena issued pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 45.

B. Witness Fees

1. Expert Witness v. Fact Witness

At issue is the rate a treating physician should be paid for testimony when the treating physician was not designated specifically as an expert and for whom no expert report was filed.

Compensation of fact witnesses is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1821, which provides:

A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.

Conversely, compensation of expert witnesses is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Under the Rules, a party may depose any person who has been identified as an expert witness whose opinions may be presented at trial.