Johnson v. Kosseff
[…] Plaintiffs counter that they are not attempting to appeal the Family Court orders, but instead are simply alleging that the "'treatments' that they received from two of the three Defendants . . . did them harm." Pls.' Opp. at 1.

It is true, as Rafanelli asserts in his memoranda, that "[t]he proper course to appeal any adverse ruling in Family Court is by direct appeal to the Supreme Court." Def. Rafanelli's Mem. at 2. Indeed, R.I. Gen. Laws §14-1-52 states:

From any final decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the family court, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be an appeal to the supreme court, which appeal, in all civil cases except paternity proceedings under chapter 8 of title 15, shall follow the procedure for appeal in civil actions as provided in chapter 24 of title 9.
It is also true that the doctrine of collateral estoppel can bar the relitigation of issues previously decided between certain parties in a prior judicial proceeding. As our Supreme Court has stated: