Johnson v. Kosseff
[…] See Vallinoto, 688 A.2d at 837. Additionally, Plaintiffs have failed to allege or establish any legal duty that Kosseff owed to Plaintiffs or how he breached that duty.

The Plaintiffs are not specific as to their claims under these statutes. R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 5-37-1 et seq. deals with the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline. Title 3, Chapter 4 of the Rhode Island General Laws deals with the Transportation of Beverages under the regulations concerning alcoholic beverages. R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 5-44-1 et seq. regulates psychologists. R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-10-7 states, in pertinent part:

Within the family court there shall be a family counseling service, consisting of such personnel as the court shall deem necessary to assist the court in advising and counseling the parties and whose qualifications shall be established by the court. The justices of the family court or a majority of them shall be the appointing authority of the family counseling personnel. The court is specifically authorized to make use of existing private and public family and other service agencies in the functioning of the family counseling service. The family counseling service shall, where desirable, possible, and practicable, make use of the counsel and advice of a member of the clergy of the faith of each or all of the parties and shall, where desirable, possible, and practicable, consult the clergy of the parish or congregation of each of the respective parties.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-10-8 states, in pertinent part: