No. 335909
[…] As for the posted notice, he simply denies that the photograph accompanying the affidavit by the person who posted the notice shows a notice having been posted. We find plaintiff's response to be unpersuasive.
We review the trial court's decision to grant or deny summary disposition de novo. Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm'r, 493 Mich 265, 277; 831 NW2d 204 (2014). Defendant Treasurer was obligated to send notice to an address "reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest" of the proceedings. MCL 211.78i(2). Specifically, MCL 211.78i provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Not later than May 1 immediately succeeding the forfeiture of property to the county treasurer under section 78g, the foreclosing governmental unit shall initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) to identify the owners of a property interest in the property who are entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k. The foreclosing governmental unit may enter into a contract with 1 or more authorized representatives to perform a title search or may request from 1 or more authorized representatives another title search product to identify the owners of a property interest in the property as required under this subsection or to perform other functions required for the collection of delinquent taxes under this act.Nothing in the statute requires a broader search to find the property owner, such as plaintiff's suggestion that defendant Treasurer should have consulted the Friend of the Court. As the Michigan Supreme Court discussed in In re Petition by Wayne Co Treasurer, 478 Mich 1; 732 NW2d 458 (2007), while due process requires reasonable notice, it does not necessarily require actual notice:
(2) After conducting the search of records under subsection (1), the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative shall determine the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and shall send notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k to those owners, and to a person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes under section 78a(4), by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than 30 days before the show cause hearing.
* * *