Case No. 06-C-13.
[…] Co., 391 U.S. 253 (1968)); Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322-24. If the nonmoving party bears the burden of proof on a matter at trial, and he is unable "to establish the existence of an element essential to [his] case," summary judgment is appropriate. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23.
DISCUSSION
Johnson alleges that Juniper Bank did not have a permissible purpose under the FCRA to access her credit report because the mailer did not contain a "firm offer of credit." She also avers that the violation was "willful," in which case she would be entitled to actual, statutory and punitive damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a).
I. Firm Offer of Credit Under the FCRA
Under the FCRA, a lender may access and use credit information "in connection with any credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer only if . . . the transaction consists of a firm offer of credit or insurance." 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(c)(1)(B)(i).