Johnson v. Judge Fred Pierantoni
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a).

Here, under the pertinent statutes, Plaintiff has failed to file a proper notice of removal. First, rather than filing a notice of removal, he has merely cited to and discussed section 1443 in a few portions of the filings submitted in support of his section 1983 complaint. (Doc. 1, pp. 20-24, 36). Further, even if those portions of Plaintiff's complaint discussing section 1443 were construed as a notice of removal, Plaintiff's notice would still fail under section 1455. Specifically, Plaintiff has neglected to file "a copy of all process, pleadings and orders served upon such defendant . . . in such action" as required by section 1455. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455. Furthermore, Plaintiff's notice would also be deemed untimely. A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution: