Johnson v. Johnson
[…] The next section provides: "A maximum of four and one-half sentence credits may be earned for each 30 days served. The earning of sentence credits shall be conditioned, in part, upon full participation in and cooperation with programs to which a person is assigned." Va. Code § 53.1-202.3. Section 53.1-202.4 authorizes the Board of Corrections, in its discretion, to issue regulations consistent with § 53.1-202.2, regarding how earned sentence credit may be earned, forfeited, and otherwise regulated. The regulations that Johnson challenges, which took effect on February 1, 2007, are:

Section 53.1-202.4 reads as follows:
The Board shall:

1. Establish the criteria upon which a person shall be deemed to have earned sentence credits;
2. Establish the bases upon which earned sentence credits may be forfeited;
3. Establish the number of earned sentence credits which will be forfeited for violations of various (i) institutional rules, (ii) program participation requirements or (iii) other requirements for the retention of sentence credits; and