Johnson v. Johnson
[…] First, the Constitution does not give him a right to any reduction in his criminal sentence based on good conduct while incarcerated. Therefore, although he offers evidence that he has had no major disciplinary convictions during his stay in the VDOC, this fact alone does not create any entitlement for him to serve less time that his imposed sentences decree.

Second, the state statute on which he relies, Virginia Code § 53.1-202.2, does not create any right for him to earn ESC days or to have them credited against the duration of his confinement. By its express terms, § 53.1-202.2 provides that only a "person who . . . is sentenced to serve a term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility shall be eligible to earn sentence credits in the manner prescribed by this article" (emphasis added).