01-22-00457-CV
[…] A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Chapter 107 of the Family Code governs child custody evaluations. It provides that a court "may order the preparation of a child custody evaluation" pertaining to:
(1) the circumstances and condition of:
(A) a child who is the subject of a suit;
(B) a party to a suit; and
(C) if appropriate, the residence of any person requesting conservatorship of, possession of, or access to a child who is the subject of the suit; and
(2) any issue or question relating to the suit at the request of the court before or during the evaluation process.Tex. Fam. Code § 107.103(a). Section 107.113 further provides that:
A child custody evaluator who conducts a child custody evaluation shall prepare a report containing the evaluator's findings, opinions, recommendations, and answers to specific questions asked by the court relating to the evaluation.Id. § 107.113(a). The evaluator "shall provide a copy of the report to: (1) each party's attorney; (2) each party who is not represented by an attorney; and (3) each attorney at litem, guardian ad litem, and amicus attorney appointed in the suit." Id. § 107.113(b). A child custody evaluator is treated as an expert witness.