01-22-00457-CV
[…] We sustain Derek's first issue.
C. Attorneys' Fees Under the Family Code
Derek argues in his third issue that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorneys' fees to Maura under Section 156.005 of the Family Code because there was no evidence to support the trial court's finding that his SAPCR was frivolous or designed to harass Maura. Derek's challenge focuses only on the trial court's findings under Family Code Section 156.005 which mandates an award of fees when "the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party." Tex. Fam. Code § 156.005.
Maura responds that Section 156.005 was not the only legal basis supporting the trial court's award of attorneys' fees under the Family Code. See Tucker v.