01-22-00457-CV
[…] Fam. Code § 107.103(a). Section 107.113 further provides that:
A child custody evaluator who conducts a child custody evaluation shall prepare a report containing the evaluator's findings, opinions, recommendations, and answers to specific questions asked by the court relating to the evaluation.Id. § 107.113(a). The evaluator "shall provide a copy of the report to: (1) each party's attorney; (2) each party who is not represented by an attorney; and (3) each attorney at litem, guardian ad litem, and amicus attorney appointed in the suit." Id. § 107.113(b). A child custody evaluator is treated as an expert witness. See id. § 104.008(a) (stating only child custody evaluator can give "an expert opinion or recommendation relating to the conservatorship of or possession of or access to a child" in custody proceeding); see also id. § 107.109(b)(3) (referring to child custody evaluator's "expert opinion").
The trial court has "broad discretion" in determining the ruling on the admissibility of expert testimony. Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Tamez, 206 S.W.3d 572, 578 (Tex. 2006).