01-22-00457-CV
[…] I have nothing that indicates that a request for a report was made after August 12, 2021.
Derek argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion because admission of Dr. Harrison's testimony violated Sections 107.113 and 107.109 of the Family Code in that Dr. Harrison failed to prepare a written report as required both by Section 107 and the trial court's prior order appointing him as child custody evaluator.
Section 107.109 of the Family Code describes the elements of a child custody evaluation. It states in pertinent part:
A child custody evaluator may not offer an opinion regarding conservatorship of a child who is the subject of a suit or possession of or access to the child unless each basic element of a child custody evaluation as specified in this section and each additional element ordered by the court, if any, has been completed . . . .Tex. Fam. Code § 107.109(a). Derek did not argue in the trial court-nor does he argue on appeal-that Dr. Harrison failed to complete any required elements of the evaluation.
We conclude the trial court did not err in admitting Dr.