01-22-00457-CV
[…] Dr. Harrison was called to testify on the second day of testimony. Immediately prior to Dr. Harrison's testimony, Derek objected because Dr. Harrison had not prepared a written report of his evaluation. Derek's counsel argued:
Derek requested the custody evaluation. The order granting his motion for child custody evaluation ordered the evaluator to "prepare a written report."
See Tex. R. Civ. P. 194 (enumerating rules regarding requests for disclosure).
[T]here was a failure to comply with Section 107.113. . . . Section 107.113 states, "A child custody evaluator who conducts a child custody evaluation shall prepare a report containing the evaluator's findings, opinions, recommendations and answers to specific questions asked by the Court related to the evaluation." So the operative word is "shall," not "may."
So the Court appointed him pursuant to [Texas Family Code Chapter] 107, I think the order was. So 107 has to be complied with. If it's not complied with, he don't [sic] testify.
He argued that if Dr.