01-22-00457-CV
[…] Rule 215.2 contemplates sanctions available for a failure to comply with an order or a discovery request. Tex.R.Civ.P. 215.2. See generally Hemphill v. Hummell, No. 13-05-00515-CV, 2008 WL 2930194, at *5 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg July 31, 2008, pet. denied) (mem. op.) ("Rule 13 authorizes the imposition of the sanctions listed in Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 215.2(b), which only provides for a monetary penalty based on expenses, court costs, or attorney's fees.").
Separately, Section 156.005 of the Texas Family Code states, "[I]f the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall state that finding in the order and assess attorney's fees as costs against the offending party." Tex. Fam. Code § 156.005. And Section 106.002(a) of the Family Code allows the trial court to award reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses. Id. § 106.002(a).