Johnson v. Johnson
[…] The assignment of error is overruled.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division, of Ashland County, Ohio, is affirmed.

By Gwin, P.J., Hoffman, J., concur. Edwards, J., dissents.


In the case sub judice, the Magistrate found in her conclusion, which was adopted by the trial court, that an agreement which has not resulted from fraud, duress or undue influence is fair and equitable. However, I find that R.C. 3105.10 makes it clear that a separation agreement may be enforceable if the trial court determines "that it would be in the interests of justice and equity to require enforcement of the separation agreement." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute requires the trial court to go beyond an inquiry of whether the separation agreement was entered into voluntarily and knowingly. It requires the trial court to determine if the agreement is in the interest of justice and equity.