Johnson v. Johnson
[…] Doe-3 v. McLean County Unit District No. 5 Board of Directors, 2012 IL 112479, ¶ 16 (as to section 2-615 motions); Synder v. Heidelberger, 2011 IL 111050, ¶ 8 (as to section 2-619 motions). Whether the allegation is true was not the issue before the circuit court; rather, it must have been taken as true for purposes of ruling on Dr. Johnson's motion to dismiss. We find nothing in the record which could support striking the discovery allegation in Tamekia's second amended complaint and conclude that the court erred as a matter of law in doing so.

¶ 12 Section 13-212(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2014)) provides that no action against a physician arising out of patient care "shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice *** of the injury *** for which damages are sought ***." A statute of

limitations begins to run "when a person knows or reasonably should know of his injury and knows or reasonably should know that it was wrongfully caused." Witherell v. Weimer, 85 Ill. 2d 146, 156 (1981).