NO. 2015-CA-001881-ME
[…] Claude chose not to file a brief in support of his appeal, leading to its dismissal in August 2016, thereby foregoing his ability to seek review of all issues addressed in that ruling.
Claude argues that his later motion to modify visitation was made under "separate and distinct grounds," and he noted that time had passed and that the child had started a new school year. We disagree with Claude's assertion, and we therefore reject his apparent claim that his second motion was not an attempt to relitigate the previously raised issues. Claude cites to KRS 403.320(3) in support of his right to file his motion to modify. The statute provides that "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]" While we agree that this is correct, the circumstances of this case do not weigh in Claude's favor due to the close time between the filing of his motions seeking basically the same relief and the fact that he was able to introduce testimony related to visitation and other issues during the