1:15-cv-01793 MJS
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 56-57.) Plaintiff asserts that the post-bankruptcy settlement agreement created new obligations and new consideration. At the hearing he argued that post-bankruptcy transaction benefited Defendant with Defendant's knowledge and participation and acceptance of the benefits.
The Court looks to California partnership law to determine the legal status of the partnership. The California Revised Uniform Partnership Act ("CRUPA") defines a partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit ... ." Cal. Corp. Code § 16101(9); Corrales v. Corrales, 198 Cal. App. 4th 221 (2011). This partnership appears to be a 'partnership at will' where "the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking." Cal. Corp. Code § 16101(11).
Plaintiff contends that the partnership was formed in California, and that the executive office and bank accounts relating to the partnership are located in California and therefore the partnership is governed by California law.