Johnson v. Jay
[…] Rollinson was trustee and over which she possessed a power of appointment pursuant to the terms of the testamentary trust. Plaintiff and this defendant have both made claims to this property, located in New York County, and plaintiff seeks an adjudication by this court of the merits of these conflicting claims.

This defendant alleges that the personal service made outside of this State confers no jurisdiction on this court. I am of the opinion that the law is otherwise.

CPLR 314 (subd. 2) clearly provides that service may be made without the State, in any action "where a judgment is demanded that the person to be served be excluded from a vested or contingent interest in or lien upon specific real or personal property within the state; or that such an interest or lien in favor of either party be enforced, regulated, defined or limited; or otherwise affecting the title to such property". Therefore, the service made herein unquestionably gives this court in rem jurisdiction to adjudicate the rights, if any, of Helen Jay Travers and the other parties in and to the property which is located in New York.