Johnson v. Jay
[…] of the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were a domiciliary of the state, if, in person or through an agent he: 1. transacts any business within the state". During the course of her trusteeship, the late Helen King Rollinson, a non-domiciliary, acting as a partner in the New York partnership, transacted business within the State, and the cause of action which seeks an accounting of her proceedings as trustee of said partnership clearly stems from her activities while transacting such business and, therefore, she or her executor would be subject to our jurisdiction. CPLR 313 states that a person "subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302, or his executor or administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state". (Emphasis added.)