Johnson v. Jamison
[…] A person is guilt of a second-degree forcible sexual offense if the person engages in a sexual act with another person:

(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
(2) Who has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person has a mental disability or is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.

The elements of the state offense are analogous to the federal offenses of aggravated sexual abuse and sexual abuse. See 18 U.S.C. §§2241(a) and 2241(1).

Aggravated sexual abuse is defined as knowingly causing “another person to engage in a sexual act - (1) by using force against that other person.” Id. at §2241(a). Sexual abuse is defined as knowingly causing “another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear...” Id. at §2241(1).

Applying these principles here, the court finds that Petitioner is ineligible for earned timed credits under the FSA based on his disqualifying offense.