NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 3011, subd. (c).) It is the policy of this state to assure that a child has frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have ended their relationship. (§ 3020, subd. (b).) Custody should be granted in the following order of preference: (1) to both parents jointly, or to either parent; (2) if to neither parent, to the person in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment; and (3) to any other person deemed by the family court to be suitable and able to provide adequate and proper care and guidance for the child. (§ 3040, subd. (a).) There is neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody. In this regard, section 3040 “allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.” (§ 3040, subd. (b).)