Civil Action No: 04-1128 Section: "D" (3).
[…] The Housing Act provision at issue in Wright, 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a), is different from the provisions at issue here, and it provided that "tenants could be charged as rent no more and no less than 30 percent of their income." Wright, 479 U.S. at 430, 107 S.Ct. at 773-74.
Section 1437a(a), which was the subject of Wright, expressly excludes participants in the Housing Choice Voucher program (§ 1437f(o)). The rent-ceiling provision of § 1437a(a)(1) now reads:
Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are low-income families at the time of their initial occupancy of such units. Reviews of family income shall be made at least annually. Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subject to the requirement under paragraph (3), a family shall pay rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter (other than a family assisted under section 1437f(o) or (y) or paying rent under section 1437f(c)(3)(B) of this title) the highest of the following amounts:
(A) 30 per centum of the family's monthly adjusted income;
(B) 10 per centum of the family's monthly income; or
(C) if the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the family's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family's housing cots, the portion of such payments which is so designated.42 U.S.C § 1437a(a)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the provision involved in Wright, cannot be used by Plaintiffs here as the basis of a federal right to support a § 1983 claim.