Civil Action No: 04-1128 Section: "D" (3).
[…] See also 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(3) ("40 percent limit").
The portion of rent and utilities paid by the family is known as the "family share," and it is calculated by subtracting the amount of the housing assistance payment from the gross rent. 24 C.F.R. §§ 982.4(b) 982.515(a). "Gross rent" is the sum of the rent to owner plus any utility allowance. 24 C.F.R. § 982.4(b) (emphasis added).
The definition of "utility allowance" is found in 24 C.F.R. § 5.603(b), which provides:
Utility allowance. If the cost of utilities (except telephone) and other housing services for an assisted unit is not included in the tenant rent but is the responsibility of the family occupying the unit, an amount equal to the estimate made or approved by a PHA or HUD of the monthly cost of a reasonable consumption of such utilities and other services for the unit by an energy-conservative household of modest circumstances consistent with the requirements of a safe, sanitary, and healthy living environment.24 C.F.R. § 5.603(b).
Further, HUD instructs public housing authorities participating in the Housing Choice Voucher program, how to maintain and determine a utility allowance schedule through its regulation, 24 C.F.R. § 982.517, which provides:
(a) Maintaining schedule.