Civil Action No: 04-1128 Section: "D" (3).
[…] In their First Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs claim that "[t]he Jefferson Parish Housing Authority has not raised its utility allowances since 1995 even though rate hikes have caused utility costs to increase many times since then," and thus Plaintiffs "seek to enforce their right to have the Jefferson Parish Housing Authority ("JPHA") increase their utility allowance as required by federal law." ( See Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint, Doc. No. 2, ¶ 1).
More specifically, Plaintiffs contend that JPHA has not followed the mandate of 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(c) "to revise its allowance for a utility category if there has been a change of 10 percent or more from the rates on which such allowances were based." ( Id. Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Support of their Motion for Leave to File Second Amended and Supplemental Complaint, pp. 12, 14).
After Plaintiffs filed this suit on December 29, 2003, JPHA issued a revised Utility Allowance Schedule (effective March 15, 2004) which raised the total allowance for most apartment sizes and utility configurations. In their Motion for Leave to File Second Amended and Supplemental Complaint, Plaintiffs contend that even if JPHA is now using current utility rates (which Plaintiff do not concede), JPHA did not calculate allowances in accordance with the directive given in 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(b) to base allowances on "typical cost of utilities and services paid by energy-conservative households that occupy housing of similar size and type in the same locality," and Defendant made unrealistic assumptions about how well typical households are able to conserve energy and/or what are normal patterns of consumption. ( See Plaintiff's Motion for Leave, pp. 5-6, quoting 24 C.F.R. § 982.417(b)).