Johnson v. Homes
[…] Instead, Perry challenged appellants' fraud and misrepresentation causes of action. Having found fact questions exist on appellants fraudulent inducement claim, we also sustain point of error four on rescission.

DTPA

Appellants also allege several points of error based on oral representations which they contend support their statutory DTPA "laundry list" claims. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46(b) (Vernon Supp. 1998). In point two, appellants attack the summary judgment on their claim under section 17.46(b)(23), which states "false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices" include "the failure to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed." In point nine, appellants attack the judgment on their claim under section 17.46(b)(5), which concerns "representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have." In point of error ten, appellants contest the granting of summary judgment on their claim under section 17.46(b)(7), which concerns "representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another." In point of error eleven, appellants attack summary judgment on their claim under section 17.46(b)(9), which concerns "advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised."

Our discussion is limited to the DTPA violations concerning the Perry community issue. We have already determined appellants' DTPA claims on the custom enhancement issue are barred.