No. CIV-02-1239 JB/KBM
[…] In fact, the state's financial assistance would have continued until Grace's eighteenth birthday. See In the Matter of the Adoption Petition of Graciela Monique Cano, Post Placement Court Report at 2 ("The New Mexico Children Youth and Families Department is providing the petitioner with a monthly subsidy in the amount of $487.00, which is negotiated on a yearly basis until the child reaches the age of eighteen."). Yet, the adoption created a legal relationship between Bogey and Grace equivalent to natural mother and child. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-5-37 ("After adoption, the adoptee and the petitioner shall sustain the legal relation of parent and child as if the adoptee were the biological child of the petitioner and the petitioner were the biological parent of the child."). The Court does not believe the mere provision of state financial or other assistance creates the level of "entwinement" the Supreme Court requires to find state action.